What are you searching for?

11.03.2022 | Tracker

Top 50 Pharma Tracker: HCPs discuss Healthcare inequity and vaccination of under 5 year olds

By Francesca Gan and Chawanzi Chintu

Discover what healthcare professionals (HCPs) think about pharmaceutical products and their manufacturers, as it happens, through CREATION.co’s tracking updates. How are HCPs responding to drug launch news? How are HCPs talking about or engaging with the Top 50 pharma companies on social media? Each week, CREATION.co’s tracking updates bring you the latest insights from the conversation of HCPs across the globe discussing these topics and more.

The Top 50 Pharmaceutical Companies mentioned by HCPs on Twitter

February RankJanuary RankCompany
Name
Total
Mentions
Account
Mentions
Account
Retweets
11Pfizer9,53663765
23Johnson & Johnson1,18641485
32AstraZeneca91324320
45GSK58618233
56Abbott47444717
68Roche42315436
79Novartis35019321
813Sanofi30411947
912Gilead Sciences2276614
107Biogen2211520
1111Merck & Co22113534
1214Bayer1978821
1310Lilly1929510
1415Novo Nordisk18814515
1517Amgen1059014
1616Takeda101827
1718AbbVie92608
1825UCB908028
194Regeneron8261
2020Otsuka7310
2119Boehringer Ingelheim655524
2222BMS63464
2321Fresenius534318
2426Merck KGaA535113
2530Daiichi Sankyo53293
2627Teva524023
2723Chugai4111
2829Ipsen36232
2931Bausch2860
3038CSL232312
3133Allergan2110
3224Eisai20152
3337Menarini20162
3435Astellas18133
3528Servier1490
3634Vertex12120
3739Alexion1050
3832Mylan610
3936Sun621
4040Grifols100
4141Aurobindo100
4242Mitsubishi Tanabe Pharma110
5050Jiangsu Hengrui000
5050Ono000
5050Endo000
5050Meiji000
5050Yunnan Baiyao000
5050Sino000
5050Shanghai000
5050Sumitomo Dainippon000

The latest insights from HCPs mentioning the Top 50 Pharmaceutical Companies

The five pharmaceutical companies that were mentioned the most by healthcare professionals (HCPs) on Twitter during February 2022 were Pfizer, Johnson & Johnson, AstraZeneca, GSK and Abbott.

A graph showing the most mentioned pharmaceutical companies on Twitter by HCPs

While COVID-19 vaccination discussions continued to drive the conversation, CREATION.co identified an overall decrease of 7,424 mentions of pharmaceutical companies this month down to 15,207 mentions, with 5,473 fewer COVID-19 mentions. HCPs largely discussed healthcare inequity, comparing the revenue of pharmaceutical companies to the efficacy of their products. In addition, HCPs highlighted the need for vaccine equity in order to end the pandemic.

The top shared links by HCPs discussed the availability and efficacy of COVID-19 vaccines: 

  1. A news article by The Washington Post about the availability of the COVID-19 vaccine for children under 5.
  2. A study produced by the CDC about SARS-CoV-2 Infection and Hospitalisation Among Adults Aged ≥18 Years by vaccination status.
  3. An article on Nature.com comparing humoral and cellular responses in health care workers receiving two doses of Pfizer-BioNTech vaccine.

A graph showing HCP discussions for under 5 year olds
COVID-19 made up only 47% of the conversations from HCPs about Top 50 Pharmaceutical companies – the first time since September 2020 that the percentage has been below 50%. This was mostly driven by the discussions about vaccine inequity, and vaccinations of children under 5 years old.

Outside of the COVID-19 conversation, Abbott climbed into the top five in February 2022, with conversations about their contributions within the cardiovascular therapy area.

CREATION.co continues to analyse online HCP conversation on a variety of topics including virtual congress, healthcare changes since the pandemic, product development and therapy area specific insights.

To stay up to date, you can sign up to CREATION.co’s monthly eJournal.

Methodology notes:

  • In February 2022, CREATION Pinpoint® identified 15,207 healthcare professional (HCP) authored tweets from 6,363 individual HCPs mentioning a Top 50 Pharmaceutical company (according to revenue).
  • Data for this research was analysed from the online Twitter conversations of HCPs in all languages mentioning a Top 50 Pharmaceutical company between 01 February and 28 February 2022.
  • Unless otherwise specified, mentions of a company are not limited to its Twitter account(s).
  • In some cases, a tweet may mention more than one company account (e.g. @abbottnews and @abbottglobal) – this only counts as one Company Mention and Account Mention.
  • Johnson & Johnson was included as a whole, encompassing its pharmaceutical subsidiary, Janssen. In February 227 of these posts mentioned Janssen.


View the latest and archived trackers here

View all articles >

Meet the Authors

Francesca Gan

Fran analyses the unprompted online conversations of healthcare professionals to produce actionable insights for clients. Her background in legal research provides a solid foundation in critical thinking and enables a well rounded approach to her data research.

Fran has a keen interest in netball and is a big follower of the New Zealand domestic netball league. She is also a lover of board games and card games, especially ones that involve shouting!

Chawanzi Chintu

As a Marketing assistant,Chawanzi has a passion for creativity and forward-thinking. With a background in media and communications these skills goes hand in hand when it comes to thinking of new and innovative ways to facilitate various marketing processes.

In her free time, Chawanzi balances her time taking care of her cat, pebbles and relaxing with a hydrating face mask.

Suggested next


Header image for 14 ways to engage DOLs

05.08.2022 | Article

14 ways pharma can engage HCP Digital Opinion Leaders

Learn about 14 ways pharma can engage HCP Digital Opinion Leaders - CREATION.co has 10+ year

By Katie Kennedy

What HCPs think about Mixing and Matching Covid-19 vaccines: From rejection to wide acceptance.

03.09.2021 | Article

What HCPs think about Mixing and Matching Covid-19 vaccines: From rejection to wide acceptance.

What HCPs think about Mixing and Matching Covid-19 vaccines

By Maria Aguirre

View all articles >