What are you searching for?

12.11.2019 | Tracker

HCPs engage with Top 50 pharma around good and bad news

By Mary Kangley

In October 2019, CREATION Pinpoint® identified 11,607 healthcare professional (HCP) authored tweets (increasing from 10,706 last month), from 5,849 individual HCPs, mentioning a top 50 pharmaceutical company (according to revenue).

October’s Top 50 Pharmaceutical companies mentioned by HCPs on Twitter

Top 50 rankCompanyTotal MentionsAccount mentionsAccount retweetsNumber of Twitter
accounts mentioned
1Johnson & Johnson*179282914021
2Novartis9385669114
3GSK811337288
4Sanofi75154119820
5Pfizer7313777011
6Merck & co719349435
7Vertex65364761
8Bayer6502041412
9Roche609249877
10Biogen563186172
11Teva53649856
12Gilead488161102
13AstraZeneca409275605
14Amgen3242025810
15Novo Nordisk28420575
16Abbott259288183
17Fresenius24920325
18AbbVie249132117
19Lilly21810016
20Boehringer2141805011
21Takeda191117314
22Allergan1234321
23BMS10295164
24Mylan931702
25Servier921531
26Merck KGaA867338
27UCB582472
28Menarini484532
29Regenero482951
30CSL431121
31Ipsen4230143
32Bausch411701
33Otsuka392362
34Astellas382523
35Celgene372902
36Eisai372154
37Alexion331401
38Mallinckrodt33010
39Daiichi-Sankyo271122
40Sun12511
41Grifols10000
42Ferring8811
43Chugai4301
44Shire**3000
45Sumitomo dainippon2000
46Sino1000
50Endo0000
50Mitsubishi tanabe pharma0000
50Stada arzneimittel0000
50Jiangsu hengrui0000

The five pharmaceutical companies that were mentioned the most were Johnson & Johnson (J&J), Novartis, GlaxoSmithKline (GSK), Sanofi and Pfizer. Both Sanofi and Pfizer are new to the top of this list, but J&J, GSK and Novartis have steadily held their top positions for the three months of this tracking so far.

The top three shared links by HCPs in the month reflected the continually changing landscape; two relating to an unexpected addition for Alzheimer’s treatment.

  1. A Biogen press release sharing news of their regulatory filing for adacanumab in Alzheimer’s disease.
  2. An AstraZeneca press release announcing the FDA approval of Farxiga to reduce the risk of heart failure in type 2 diabetes patients.
  3. A news outlet sharing the “shocking reversal” of Biogen submitting adacanumab for approval.

The top three mentioned corporate accounts saw new additions, as Vertex and Teva took the top two spots. Vertex received a high volume of coverage for two of their cystic fibrosis products; Trikafta which received FDA approval and Orkambi which received approval for access on the NHS. These were celebrated by HCPs as a transformational milestone in cystic fibrosis.

The most shared tweet by HCPs this month was from a mother whose daughter is a cystic fibrosis patient and was surprised by the news of Orkambi’s NHS approval. The emotional video was shared by over 200 HCPs in October. The tweet thanked Vertex and the NHS for the life saving drug.

https://twitter.com/eabibb/status/1187387651315376130

On a less positive note, HCP mentions of @TevaUSA were driven by the discontinuation of vincristine, a chemotherapy, leading to shortages as Pfizer was left as the sole supplier. The drug was mentioned 202 times in tandem with their company account.

HCP MENTIONS OF COMPANY TWITTER ACCOUNTS

Company account Account mentions
@VertexPharma 647
@TevaUSA 429
@JNJcares 256

HCP mentions of top 50 pharmaceutical companies will be tracked monthly to observe how the rankings change over time. You can keep up to date with this and other pharmaceutical tracking including FDA and EMA drug approvals, within the Tracking section of CREATION Knowledge. For these updates straight to your inbox, you can sign up to our monthly eJournal.

Methodology notes:

  • Mentions of companies by HCPs in all languages have been included in this research.
  • Unless otherwise specified, mentions of a company are not limited to its Twitter account(s).
  • In some cases, a tweet may mention more than one company account (eg. @abbottnews and @abbottglobal) – this only counts as one Company Mention but two Account Mentions.
  • The Number of Twitter Accounts Mentioned only include those accounts mentioned by HCPs.
  • * Johnson & Johnson was included as a whole, encompassing its pharmaceutical subsidiary, Janssen.
  • ** Whilst included in the Top 50 Pharma list according to revenue from 2018, Shire has since been acquired by Takeda and no longer holds a Twitter account.

Read last month’s Top 50 Pharma tracker:

https://creation.co/knowledge/hcps-engaged-meaningfully-with-top-50-pharma-on-twitter-in-september-2019/

View all articles >

Meet the Author

Mary Kangley

As a Health Insights Consultant Mary is passionate about telling stories with data from online healthcare conversations. Her work is guided by a background in human and cyber-psychology providing a curiosity to understand what HCPs think. As a keen music fan, Mary’s greatest pride is her Spotify playlists that are continually growing as she makes new discoveries.

Suggested next


28.06.2018 | Article

Embracing the immediacy generation with HCP Tracking

The challenge is to quickly uncover insights and present them without compromising on the qu

By Adam Doggett

04.12.2019 | Article

HCPs look out for others on Christmas Day

The most active Christmassy HCP: was Louise Kemp, a registered paediatric nurse, health visi

By Luke Wilson

View all articles >