What are you searching for?

10.10.2019 | Tracker

HCPs engaged meaningfully with Top 50 Pharma on Twitter in September 2019

By Mary Kangley

In September 2019, CREATION Pinpoint® identified 10,706 healthcare professional (HCP) authored tweets (increasing from 8,287 last month), from 5,405 individual HCPs, mentioning a top 50 pharmaceutical company (according to revenue).

September’s TOP 50 PHARMACEUTICAL COMPANIES MENTIONED BY HCPS ON TWITTER

Top 50 rankCompanyTotal MentionsAccount mentionsAccount retweetsNumber of Twitter accounts mentioned
1Johnson & Johnson11536358526
2Novartis8194584414
3Merck & co688318165
4GSK683247178
5Roche59232813612
6Merck KGaA55939117
7Pfizer5592954213
8Novo Nordisk548314556
9Sanofi5163166718
10Bayer4821441314
11AstraZeneca475383348
12Gilead3947141
13Amgen3471633311
14Lilly31813911
15Abbott263300154
16Boehringer1821531411
17Allergan1605502
18Servier1462522
19Vertex14011311
20AbbVie138104207
21BMS13312193
22Teva1318277
23Takeda1234694
24Biogen1118382
25Fresenius772515
26Mylan622001
27Eisai462214
28Celgene422603
29Regenero371511
30Bausch311503
31Mallinckrodt30000
32UCB30713
33Astellas291523
34CSL26101
35Menarini251402
36Ipsen23912
37Daiichi-Sankyo211312
38Sun19501
39Otsuka16512
40Grifols9000
41Alexion8301
42Ferring8922
43Chugai5201
44Sumitomo dainippon2000
45Endo2000
46Shire1000
47Mitsubishi tanabe pharma1000
48Stada arzneimittel1100
49Jiangsu hengrui0000
50Sino0000

The five pharmaceutical companies that were mentioned the most were Johnson & Johnson (J&J), Novartis, Merck & Co, GlaxoSmithKline (GSK) and Roche. Merck & Co and Roche are new to the top five list this month.

This month, mentions of J&J were driven by HCPs talking positively about the company’s FDA approvals.  The approval of Erleada (apalutamide), Invokana (canagliflozin) and Darzalex (daratumumab) were the most frequently mentioned. These were discussed in CREATION.co’s FDA approval tracker this month. Meanwhile, discussion of the opioid lawsuit, which dominated last month’s HCP conversation about the company, had largely subsided, making up just 5% of HCP posts about J&J in September.

The top three links shared by HCPs when discussing pharmaceutical companies show the variety of information they share on social media. This is in contrast to last month’s top 50 tracker, where the most shared links were three trial result announcements from AstraZeneca’s website.

  1. An educational page from Roche in Spain informing about Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis. Each of the 31 posts were shared from Roche Spain’s corporate account.
  2. An application page for the GSK IMPACT award. All 26 of these mentions were retweets from The King’s Fund account.
  3. A Reuters investigation of lawsuits around Merck & Co’s Propecia. It was shared by 24 HCPs.

As they were last month, @AstraZeneca and @Merck were the top two most mentioned corporate Twitter accounts, with 284 and 260 mentions respectively over the 30 day period. @novonordisk followed in volume of mentions by HCPs this month.

AstraZeneca, whilst remaining at the top of this list, received 164 more mentions than last month. Of these, 136 occurred at ESMO 2019 where most notably, AstraZeneca presented the FLAURA trial results for Tagrisso (osimertinib), a metastatic non-small cell lung cancer treatment.

Company account HCP account mentions HCP account retweets
@AstraZeneca 284 32
@Merck 260 12
@novonordisk 213 30

The most shared tweet, which was from @novonordisk, was a response about their insulin stock in the UK ensuring supply for patients in the event of a no-deal Brexit. Many patients and HCPs engaged and asked questions, many of which @novonordisk answered, confirming their 18 week supply.

https://twitter.com/novonordisk/status/1172127984775573504

HCP mentions of top 50 pharmaceutical companies will be tracked monthly to observe how the rankings change over time. You can keep up to date with this and other pharmaceutical tracking including FDA and EMA drug approvals, within the Tracking section of CREATION Knowledge. For these updates straight to your inbox, you can sign up to our monthly eJournal.


Read last month’s Top 50 Pharma Tracker:

https://creation.co/knowledge/whathcpsthink-about-the-top-50-pharmaceutical-companies-on-twitter/

Methodology notes:

  • Mentions of companies by HCPs in all languages have been included in this research.
  • Full data list contains multiple accounts per company (where found). In some cases, a tweet may mention more than one company account (eg. @abbottnews and @abbottglobal) – this only counts as one company mention but two account mentions.
  • Number of accounts listed only include those mentioned by HCPs.
  • Johnson & Johnson was included as a whole, encompassing its pharmaceutical subsidiary, Janssen.
  • Whilst included in the Top 50 Pharma list according to revenue from 2018, Shire has since been acquired by Takeda and no longer holds a Twitter account.
  • Unless otherwise specified, mentions of a company are not limited to its Twitter account(s).

View all articles >

Meet the Author

Mary Kangley

As a Health Insights Consultant Mary is passionate about telling stories with data from online healthcare conversations. Her work is guided by a background in human and cyber-psychology providing a curiosity to understand what HCPs think. As a keen music fan, Mary’s greatest pride is her Spotify playlists that are continually growing as she makes new discoveries.

Suggested next


20.10.2020 | Article

HCP perspective: A glimpse into the emerging JAK inhibitor landscape

Healthcare professionals conversations on the emerging JAK inhibitors

By Laura McIntyre

24.08.2021 | Article

UK HCPs Debate The Comparisons Drawn Between COVID-19 And Other Viruses

UK HCPs Debate The Comparisons Drawn Between COVID-19 And Other Viruses

By Mark Sullivan

View all articles >