What are you searching for?

01.10.2020 | Insight

Top 50 Pharma Tracker: AstraZeneca’s vaccine trial safety discussed but transparency is celebrated.

By CREATION.co

Discover what healthcare professionals (HCPs) think about pharmaceutical products and their manufacturers, as it happens, through CREATION.co’s tracking updates. How are HCPs responding to drug launch news? How are HCPs talking about or engaging with the Top 50 pharma companies on social media? Each week CREATION.co’s tracking updates bring you the latest insights from the conversation of HCPs across the globe discussing these topics and more.

September’s Top 50 Pharmaceutical Companies mentioned by HCPs on Twitter

DOL RankTwitter screen nameTotal PPE Twitter postsRetweeted
by HCPs
Mentioned
by HCPs
Total Twitter FollowersHCP followers
1Trish Greenhalgh8123,3602,93596,82718,890
2Mike Rosser62291150820,3313,309
3Rachel Clarke1162,090765134,45410,861
4David Oliver16151084636,7069,644
5Philip Lee25058220948,1464,735
6Rosena Allin-Khan78543499177,18712,018
7Linda Dykes8646431817,3156,782
8Danielle Jade28348832011,2721,972
9Asif Qasim6551712725,6831,815
10Ellie Cannon43520617231,9434,041
11Dominic Pimenta37136615336,8633,787
12Mike Henley4891321806,1072,408

September’s insights from HCPs mentioning Top 50 Pharmaceutical Companies

The five pharmaceutical companies that were mentioned the most by healthcare professionals (HCPs) on Twitter during September 2020 were AstraZeneca, Pfizer, Johnson and Johnson (J&J), GlaxoSmithKline (GSK), and Sanofi.

Top 50 Pharma discussed online

For a second month, AstraZeneca (AZ) remained the most mentioned top 50 pharmaceutical company by HCPs online, again driven by the ongoing developments of its COVID-19 vaccine candidate with the University of Oxford. This month, the trial was suspended due to an adverse event and HCPs responded stating that safety should be “the top concern”. This was also the biggest story in our monthly COVID-19 vaccine candidate tracker which goes into the story in more detail.

After it published the trial’s protocol, HCPs were pleased with AstraZeneca’s transparency and information about the vaccine candidate was shared in the three top external links this month.

  1. STAT News shared that the AZ/Oxford vaccine trial was to be put on hold (719 mentions).
  2. The New York Times commented that AZ is under fire for vaccine safety (119 mentions).
  3. AstraZeneca released the Clinical Study Protocol for their Phase III vaccine trial (97 mentions).

Another key story emerged this month as J&J began enrollment for their Phase III COVID-19 vaccine candidate trial. Infectious disease physician, Celine Gounder, heralded this as “some good news” and defined how it differs from other vaccines currently in development.

Top 50 Pharma discussed online

The share of conversation covering COVID-19 among posts about pharmaceutical companies has begun to increase once again, now making up over 40% of the overall monthly volume. Beyond the virus conversation, key trial data gained traction in HCP conversation, including Pfizer-sponsored JAVELIN Renal 101 trial for their Renal Cell Cancer product avelumab. An investigator on the trial, Dr Toni Choueiri, posted the data on Twitter explaining the design and results in a thread and tagged other key contributors.

CREATION.co continues to analyse online HCP conversation on a variety of topics including virtual congress, healthcare changes since the pandemic, product development and therapy area specific insights.

To stay up to date, you can sign up to CREATION.co’s monthly eJournal.

  • In September 2020, CREATION Pinpoint® identified 16,646 healthcare professional (HCP) authored tweets from 7,964 individual HCPs mentioning a top-50 pharmaceutical company (according to revenue). 
  • Data for this research was analysed from the online Twitter conversations of HCPs in all languages mentioning a Top 50 pharmaceutical company between September 1st and September 30th 2020.
  • Unless otherwise specified, mentions of a company are not limited to its Twitter account(s).
  • In some cases, a tweet may mention more than one company account (eg. @abbottnews and @abbottglobal) – this only counts as one Company Mention but two Account Mentions.
  • The Number of Twitter Accounts Mentioned only include those accounts mentioned by HCPs.
  •  Johnson & Johnson was included as a whole, encompassing its pharmaceutical subsidiary, Janssen. In September, 746 of these posts mentioned Janssen.

The Top 50 Pharma tracker archive

View all articles >

Meet the Author

CREATION.co

Suggested next


18.10.2018 | Article

HCP attitudes & behaviors relative to Meningitis B vaccines are correlated to evidence-based guidelines

HCP attitudes & behaviors relative to Meningitis B vaccines are correlated to evidence-based

By Greg Matthews

Behaviour change

17.09.2021 | Article

Enabling Insights-led Behaviour Change

Create change instead of reacting to new behaviours 

By Laura McIntyre

View all articles >