01.04.2023 | Tracker

Top 50 Pharma Tracker: eHCPs celebrate Eli Lilly for capping the cost of insulin

By Imma Tinat

Discover what healthcare professionals (HCPs) think about pharmaceutical products and their manufacturers, as it happens, through CREATION.co’s tracking updates. How are HCPs responding to drug launch news? How are HCPs talking about or engaging with the Top 50 pharma companies on social media? Each week, CREATION.co’s tracking updates bring you the latest insights from the conversation of HCPs across the globe discussing these topics and more.

The Top 50 Pharmaceutical Companies mentioned by HCPs on Twitter

March RankFebruary RankCompany
Name
Total
Mentions
Account
Mentions
Account
Retweets
11Pfizer4,86662835
22Moderna2,406780
315Lilly9802130
44Johnson & Johnson79426522
53AstraZeneca64528137
69Novo Nordisk5813025
75GSK49021933
811Sanofi37617221
97Roche32012627
1013AbbVie30925012
116Abbott3052797
1212Novartis26419528
138Bayer2449629
1419Takeda2432361
1510Gilead Sciences234898
1614Merck & Co1891170
1720Biogen116971
1824Eisai116940
1917Daiichi Sankyo1065911
2016Amgen104808
2126Boehringer Ingelheim100420
2218BMS96853
2321Fresenius906315
2422Otsuka67121
2525Stada6400
2632Astellas62512
2736Viatris50110
2833Vertex50490
2931Teva41336
3023UCB383510
3129Regeneron33204
3227Organon2860
3335Ipsen20170
3439Jazz Pharmaceuticals2000
3530Servier20110
3638Bausch1720
3741Alexion16111
3834CSL15113
3928Merck KGaA15141
4040Grifols1220
4137Menarini1076
4244CSPC700
4242Sun400
4442Kyowa Kirin100
4545Jiangsu Hengrui000
5050Endo000
5050Aurobindo000
5050Sino000
5050Shanghai000
5050Sumitomo Dainippon000

Every month, CREATION.co’s Top 50 Tracker brings you the latest insights from the online conversation of healthcare professionals (eHCPs) across the globe discussing the activity and behaviour of the top 50 pharma companies.

The latest insights from HCPs mentioning the Top 50 Pharmaceutical Companies

The five pharmaceutical companies that were mentioned the most by eHCPs on Twitter in March 2023 were Pfizer, Moderna, Lilly, Johnson & Johnson and AstraZeneca. 

CREATION.co identified 13,103 eHCP mentions of pharmaceutical companies online in March 2023, a very similar number to  the previous month.

Lilly drew a lot of engagement and conversations from eHCPs after announcing their decision to reduce the prices of insulin in a bid to bring relief to millions of people with diabetes in the USA. A lot of eHCPs embraced this news in excitement and celebrated Lilly especially following frustrations and anger in November 2022 when they were requested a review of their prices of insulin.

Sanofi also received recognition from eHCPs as they announced an insulin price cap which came after actions by Eli Lilly and Novo Nordisk.

eHCPs were very interested in the RSV vaccines, being developed by Pfizer and GSK, engaging with and sharing posts giving progress updates about the launches.

The top shared links by HCPs when mentioning a Top 50 pharma company discussed:

  1. An article by Health News about the insulin price cap actioned by Lilly.
  2. An article by The New York Times about Lilly’s decision to cut the price of insulin.
  3. An article by Lilly’s news release about the insulin price reduction by 70%.

In March, many eHCPs showed appreciation towards Lilly, Sanofi and Novo Nordisk, as they took actions to reduce the price of insulin to help patients with diabetes in the US who may have difficulty affording insulin.

CREATION.co continues to analyse online HCP conversation on a variety of topics including virtual congress, healthcare changes since the pandemic, product development and therapy area specific insights.

To stay up to date, you can sign up to CREATION.co’s monthly eJournal.

Methodology notes:

    • In March 2023, CREATION Pinpoint® identified 13,103 healthcare professional authored tweets from 5,051 individual HCPs mentioning a Top 50 Pharmaceutical company (according to revenue). 
    • Data for this research was analysed from the online Twitter conversations of HCPs in all languages mentioning a Top 50 Pharmaceutical company between 01 March and 31 March 2023.
  • Unless otherwise specified, mentions of a company are not limited to its Twitter account(s).
  • In some cases, a tweet may mention more than one company account (e.g. @abbottnews and @abbottglobal) – this only counts as one Company Mention and Account Mention.
  • Johnson & Johnson was included as a whole, encompassing its pharmaceutical subsidiary, Janssen. In March 2023, 303 of these posts mentioned Janssen.

Click here to view the latest Top 50 tracker

View all articles >

Meet the Author

Imma Tinat

Imma is passionate to make an impact in the health industry and with her background in Artificial intelligence, she is very meticulous with providing insights for clients through data analysis.

Imma is very family oriented and enjoys spending time and making beautiful memories with family and friends - especially if it involves engaging them in a game of charades.

Suggested next


22.02.2021 | Article

UK HCPs call for roll out of Respiratory Support Units at virtual BTS Winter Meeting

Discover what healthcare professionals (HCPs) think about respiratory disease

By Laura Marsh

27.02.2024 | Article

Respiratory Tracker: eHCPs advocate for effective care amid asthma misinformation

Bringing you the latest insights into eHCP respiratory related conversations online

By Doménica Carpio

View all articles >