What are you searching for?

05.05.2020 | Tracker

Top 50 Pharma Tracker: HCPs respond to Pharma Covid-19 activity

By Mary Kangley

April’s Top 50 Pharmaceutical Companies mentioned by HCPs on Twitter in relation to COVID-19

AprilMarchCompanyTotal MentionsAccount mentionsAccount retweetsNumber of
accounts mentioned
11Gilead2618360571
211GSK701328765
37Sanofi6612556612
45Johnson & Johnson60354931118
56Novartis588188387
62Roche37188253
718AstraZeneca355190185
812Pfizer305110317
93Abbott219220922
1010Bayer17875103
119Regenero1494351
1216Merck & co10477323
138Teva9861414
1420Novo Nordisk9481254
1514Lilly9192283
164Biogen732311
1726Amgen7145313
1822Boehringer6354226
1921Fresenius5928193
2017Takeda534574
2128BMS4139281
2227Daiichi-Sankyo292951
2324CSL2820142
2436Astellas282712
2525Menarini241881
2613Mylan23601
2715AbbVie231484
2829Bausch19000
2933Merck KGaA141222
3035Vertex9901
3130UCB8312
3231Ipsen8652
3350Alexion8000
3419Grifols7000
3532Allergan7401
3650Mallinckrodt6000
3734Celgene4000
3838Servier4311
3937Eisai3000
4050Stada arzneimittel3321
4150Otsuka2000
4250Chugai2000
4323Sun1101
5050Shire0000
5050Ferring0000
5050Sumitomo dainippon0000
5050Jiangsu hengrui0000
5050Endo0000
5050Mitsubishi tanabe pharma0000
5050Sino0000

In April 2020, the five pharmaceutical companies that were mentioned the most by HCPs relating to Covid-19 on Twitter in April 2020 were Gilead, GSK, Sanofi, Johnson and Johnson (J&J) and Novartis.

Gilead continued to be the most mentioned company in relation to Covid-19, with more tweets from HCPs about the company than last month. This month, its Covid-19 treatment candidate, remdesivir, was discussed in 80% of posts as the company dealt with prematurely released data. There were unfavourable responses from HCPs around the efficacy of the product and reliability of the trials.

https://twitter.com/eugenegu/status/1250973579992170496
https://twitter.com/VincentRK/status/1255657490940903424

Spikes in pharmaceutical company mentions were driven by key press releases around testing and treatment/vaccine candidates.

Conversation about Sanofi peaked when it was revealed that President Trump may have financial interest in the company after he had publicly advocated for their hydroxychloroquine product, Plaquenil, for the treatment of Covid-19. HCPs commented on this as a conflict of interest. Novartis received similar engagement as another manufacturer of hydroxychloroquine.

https://twitter.com/drandrewb/status/1247533588679016448
https://twitter.com/eugenegu/status/1246991344381247488

The conversation online has increased since the beginning of 2020, due to the Covid-19 pandemic. CREATION.co continues to track this online discussion and recently ran two webinars sharing advice for health communicators in government, NGOs and pharmaceutical companies during the pandemic:


READ LAST MONTH’S TOP 50 PHARMA TRACKER:

https://creation.co/knowledge/top-50-pharma-tracker-hcps-mentioning-pharma-in-relation-to-covid-19/

Methodology notes:

  • In April 2020, CREATION Pinpoint® identified 7,172 healthcare professional (HCP) authored tweets about Covid-19 from 4,202 individual HCPs mentioning a top-50 pharmaceutical company (according to revenue). 
  • Data for this research was analysed from the online Twitter conversations of HCPs in relation to Covid-19 in all languages mentioning a Top 50 pharmaceutical company between April 1st and April 30th 2020.
  • Unless otherwise specified, mentions of a company are not limited to its Twitter account(s).
  • In some cases, a tweet may mention more than one company account (eg. @abbottnews and @abbottglobal) – this only counts as one Company Mention but two Account Mentions.
  • The Number of Twitter Accounts Mentioned only include those accounts mentioned by HCPs.
  • * Johnson & Johnson was included as a whole, encompassing its pharmaceutical subsidiary, Janssen.
  • ** Whilst included in the Top 50 Pharma list according to revenue from 2019, Shire has since been acquired by Takeda and no longer holds a Twitter account.

View all articles >

Meet the Author

Mary Kangley

As a Health Insights Consultant Mary is passionate about telling stories with data from online healthcare conversations. Her work is guided by a background in human and cyber-psychology providing a curiosity to understand what HCPs think. As a keen music fan, Mary’s greatest pride is her Spotify playlists that are continually growing as she makes new discoveries.

Suggested next


24.08.2021 | Article

UK HCPs Debate The Comparisons Drawn Between COVID-19 And Other Viruses

UK HCPs Debate The Comparisons Drawn Between COVID-19 And Other Viruses

By Mark Sullivan

10.06.2021 | Article

The role of Digital Opinion Leaders is more important than ever

The role of Digital Opinion Leaders is more important than ever

By Daniel Ghinn

View all articles >