What are you searching for?

02.03.2021 | Tracker

Top 50 Pharma Tracker: J&J FDA approval of single-dose vaccine stirs HCP conversations

By Maria Aguirre

Discover what healthcare professionals (HCPs) think about pharmaceutical products and their manufacturers, as it happens, through CREATION.co’s tracking updates. How are HCPs responding to drug launch news? How are HCPs talking about or engaging with the Top 50 pharma companies on social media? Each week CREATION.co’s tracking updates bring you the latest insights from the conversation of HCPs across the globe discussing these topics and more.

February’s Top 50 Pharmaceutical Companies mentioned by HCPs on Twitter

April
Rank
March
Rank
Company
Name
Total
Mentions
Account
Mentions
Account
Retweets
11AstraZeneca43,4051,58715
22Pfizer36,7252,596196
33Johnson & Johnson14,8951,392161
44GSK88931046
56Merck & Co545456184
610Abbott47443322
79Sanofi49326388
88Roche46914533
97Novartis34123345
105Lilly25818864
1113Gilead32811011
1212Bayer29910114
1311Novo Nordisk18915030
1417Regeneron230682
1522AbbVie14612810
1614BMS13111312
1718Boehringer11510628
1825Biogen124713
1921Amgen1056524
2015Otsuka18532
2119Fresenius876932
2235Ipsen626031
2323UCB494633
2431Merck KGaA54527
2516Takeda60457
2620Servier64323
2733Menarini36348
2830Teva352715
2926Chugai4952
3028CSL23208
3137Alexion29200
3239Vertex19180
3324Mylan3420
3432Allergan2630
3529Astellas1771
3627Daiichi Sankyo1831
3734Eisai1190
3836Bausch1720
3940Sun1720
4038Grifols1310
4142Mitsubishi Tanabe Pharma110
4250Sumitomo Dainippon200
4350Endo100
5041Aurobindo000
5050Jiangsu Hengrui000
5050Meiji000
5050Ono000
5050Shanghai000
5050Sino000
5050Yunnan Baiyao000

February’s insights from HCPs mentioning the Top 50 Pharmaceutical Companies

During the month of February 2021, the five pharmaceutical companies most talked about by healthcare professionals (HCPs) on Twitter remained the same as the previous month. However, GSK surpassed Sanofi and was positioned as the fourth most mentioned pharmaceutical company. The final ranking was Pfizer, AstraZeneca, Johnson and Johnson (J&J), GSK and Sanofi.

Top 50 Pharma discussed online

HCPs continued to discuss the safety and efficacy of COVID-19 vaccines. Regarding Pfizer’s they referenced a study developed in Israel indicating a significant decrease of COVID-19 infections in the population. When discussing AstraZeneca’s vaccine some HCPs mentioned a decrease in efficacy against the B1351 COVID-19 variant found first in South Africa, while others focused on its protection against serious illness and transmission from COVID-19 – SARSCoV2. Another topic making up a large proportion of HCPs’ mentions was the FDA approval of J&Js vaccine.

The volume of posts from HCPs about top 50 pharma companies decreased when compared to the month of January, primarily due to the volume of posts about Pfizer decreasing by 18%. However, HCP posts mentioning AstraZeneca and J&J increased by 22% and 44% respectively.

The most shared links by HCPs, from a variety of sources, revealed key updates about the vaccines, including J&J’s recent FDA approval:

  1. A study from The New England Journal of Medicine confirming the efficacy of the Pfizer vaccine was the most shared by HCPs. The study gathered data from a mass vaccination campaign in Israel and the findings suggest that risk of illness from COVID-19 declined among Israeli individuals after receiving both doses of the vaccine.
  2. The FDA review of J&J’s vaccine focusing on its safety and efficacy was the second most shared resource by HCPs.
  3. In third place, HCPs shared the pre-print SIREN study taking place in the UK. The study was done among healthcare workers and suggests effectiveness against infection of COVID-19.

Top 50 Pharma discussed online

The volume of COVID-19 conversation in the context of top 50 pharma also decreased, down 19% from January to February, however was a similar proportion of the total conversation in February, 73% compared to 74% in January.

Outside of the COVID-19 conversation, HCPs used social media to discuss treatment for a variety of diseases as well as sharing virtual events sponsored by pharmaceutical companies. For example, an article investigating how the company Eli Lilly has influenced the treatment of diabetes with a low carb diet was shared among HCPs. Additionally, HCP Toby Eyre shared the Haematology Summit organized by Janssen in the UK where he would be answering questions regarding lymphoma.

CREATION.co continues to analyse online HCP conversation on a variety of topics including virtual congresshealthcare changes since the pandemicproduct development and therapy area specific insights.

To stay up to date, you can sign up to CREATION.co’s monthly eJournal.

  • In February 2021, CREATION Pinpoint® identified 55,284 healthcare professional (HCP) authored tweets from 17,842 individual HCPs mentioning a top-50 pharmaceutical company (according to revenue).
  • Data for this research was analysed from the online Twitter conversations of HCPs in all languages mentioning a Top 50 pharmaceutical company between February 1st and February 28th 2021.
  • Unless otherwise specified, mentions of a company are not limited to its Twitter account(s).
  • In some cases, a tweet may mention more than one company account (eg. @abbottnews and @abbottglobal) – this only counts as one Company Mention and Account Mention.
  •  Johnson & Johnson was included as a whole, encompassing its pharmaceutical subsidiary, Janssen. In February, 1,395 of these posts mentioned Janssen.

The Top 50 Pharma tracker archive

View all articles >

Meet the Author

Maria Aguirre

Suggested next


05.08.2020 | Article

Oxford university COVID-19 vaccine candidate now the most discussed by HCPs online

Discover what healthcare professionals (HCPs) think about COVID-19 vaccines

By Laura McIntyre

24.04.2020 | Article

UK HCPs protect peers and patients by responding to misinformation

UK HCPs protect peers and patients by responding to misinformation

By Laura Marsh

View all articles >