What are you searching for?

06.02.2020 | Tracker

Top 50 Pharma Tracker: New year begins with failed trials and successful podcast launch

By Mary Kangley

January’s Top 50 Pharmaceutical Companies mentioned by HCPs on Twitter

Jan's Top
50 rank
(Dec's Top
50 rank)
CompanyTotal MentionsAccount mentionsAccount retweetsNumber of Twitter
accounts mentioned
11Johnson & Johnson7684443619
22GSK449139398
36Merck & co43611702
44Novartis427265212
53Pfizer42521119
65Roche4056604
77Bayer2848506
88Sanofi2591602611
912AstraZeneca23516906
109Gilead1965201
1115AbbVie1758306
1210Lilly1695503
1314Novo Nordisk14711605
1413Amgen1047106
1516Takeda1026305
1621Abbott838633
1711Biogen813303
1824Fresenius693403
1920BMS677704
2018Boehringer603704
2134Mylan572901
2226Vertex565601
2323Allergan521001
2419Teva451706
2528Merck KGaA412313
2630CSL401001
2727Servier351011
2833Regenero331501
2922Astellas321503
3040Otsuka281103
3117Celgene241202
3225Daiichi-Sankyo20603
3336Bausch19501
3435Eisai16000
3539Ipsen151132
3631UCB13453
3744Shire11000
3832Ferring9901
3938Sun6101
4043Chugai5000
4129Grifols3000
4241Alexion3000
4350Stada arzneimittel3301
4437Mallinckrodt2000
4542Menarini2101
4650Sumitomo dainippon1000
5050Jiangsu hengrui0000
5050Endo0000
5050Mitsubishi tanabe pharma0000
5050Sino0000

The five pharmaceutical companies that were mentioned the most by HCPs on Twitter in January 2020 were Johnson & Johnson (J&J), GlaxoSmithKline (GSK), Merck & Co, Novartis and Pfizer.

The top three shared links by HCPs this month were each directly from pharmaceutical company websites. Press releases from Roche and AstraZeneca shared by HCPs detailed unsuccessful ends to two clinical trials.

  1. Roche press release providing Phase III study update of Tecentriq not meeting its primary endpoint (80 tweets).
  2. AstraZeneca press release updating on Phase III STRENGTH discontinuation for Epanova (68 tweets).
  3. J&J Nursing See You Now podcast (51 tweets).

A podcast launched by @jnjnursing and the American Nurses Association was shared towards the end of the month by HCPs online; a series focusing on nurses addressing healthcare problems with innovative solutions. Nurses in particular were proud of the series, which supports and raises awareness of the challenges they face in their careers.

https://twitter.com/BGlickstein/status/1222181989786308615

HCP MENTIONS OF COMPANY TWITTER ACCOUNTS

Company Twitter account Account mentions
@jnjnursing 153
@AstraZeneca 134
@Pfizer 126

HCP mentions of top 50 pharmaceutical companies will be tracked monthly to observe how the rankings change over time. You can keep up to date with this and other pharmaceutical tracking including FDA and EMA drug approvals, within the Tracking section of CREATION Knowledge. For these updates straight to your inbox, you can sign up to our monthly eJournal.


READ LAST MONTH’S TOP 50 PHARMA TRACKER:

https://creation.co/knowledge/top-50-pharma-tracker-novartis-most-mentioned-twitter-account-for-second-month/

Methodology notes:

  • In January 2019, CREATION Pinpoint® identified 4,986 healthcare professional (HCP) authored tweets from 2,980 individual HCPs, mentioning a top 50 pharmaceutical company (according to revenue).
  • Data for this research was analysed from the online Twitter conversations of HCPs in all languages mentioning a Top 50 pharmaceutical company between January 1st and January 31st 2020.
  • Unless otherwise specified, mentions of a company are not limited to its Twitter account(s).
  • In some cases, a tweet may mention more than one company account (eg. @abbottnews and @abbottglobal) – this only counts as one Company Mention but two Account Mentions.
  • The Number of Twitter Accounts Mentioned only include those accounts mentioned by HCPs.
  • * Johnson & Johnson was included as a whole, encompassing its pharmaceutical subsidiary, Janssen.
  • ** Whilst included in the Top 50 Pharma list according to revenue from 2019, Shire has since been acquired by Takeda and no longer holds a Twitter account.

View all articles >

Meet the Author

Mary Kangley

As a Health Insights Consultant Mary is passionate about telling stories with data from online healthcare conversations. Her work is guided by a background in human and cyber-psychology providing a curiosity to understand what HCPs think. As a keen music fan, Mary’s greatest pride is her Spotify playlists that are continually growing as she makes new discoveries.

Suggested next


19.03.2020 | Article

HCPs continue to unite in supporting patients and one another online

HCPs continue to unite in supporting patients and one another online

By Laura McIntyre

Hepatitis A E

07.09.2021 | Article

HCPs strive for a hepatitis-free future on World Hepatitis Day

HCPs stress that #HepCantWait on World Hepatitis Day

By Laura Marsh

View all articles >