What are you searching for?

06.01.2020 | Tracker

Top 50 Pharma Tracker: @Novartis most mentioned Twitter account for second month

By Mary Kangley

December’s Top 50 Pharmaceutical Companies mentioned by HCPs on Twitter

Top 50 rankCompanyTotal
Mentions
Account
mentions
Account
retweets
Twitter
accounts
mentioned
1Johnson & Johnson98540412819
2GSK584149606
3Pfizer568150219
4Novartis5623002712
5Roche471180315
6Merck & co44816553
7Bayer42510557
8Sanofi4102058113
9Gilead3676401
10Lilly31214604
11Biogen27710102
12AstraZeneca26615466
13Amgen15991136
14Novo Nordisk14211166
15AbbVie1266933
16Takeda1226654
17Celgene1206112
18Boehringer10583134
19Teva997005
20BMS919114
21Abbott779233
22Astellas721903
23Allergan691601
24Fresenius641333
25Daiichi-Sankyo621202
26Vertex525901
27Servier472121
28Merck KGaA393723
29Grifols38000
30CSL33531
31UCB31573
32Ferring313041
33Regenero272581
34Mylan241431
35Eisai24000
36Bausch19401
37Mallinckrodt16000
38Sun16601
39Ipsen15761
40Otsuka15302
41Alexion12501
42Menarini6301
43Chugai5000
44Shire2000
50Stada arzneimittel0000
50Jiangsu hengrui0000
50Endo0000
50Mitsubishi tanabe pharma0000
50Sumitomo dainippon0000
50Sino0000

The five pharmaceutical companies that were mentioned the most by HCPs on Twitter in December were Johnson & Johnson (J&J), GlaxoSmithKline (GSK), Pfizer, Novartis and Roche.

The top three shared links by HCPs this month were somewhat varied; the first shared news of GSK’s positive data release, the second two called out pharmaceutical companies for their actions that were disagreed with by the public.

  1. GSK press release announcing positive results of phase 3 Benlysta trial for lupus nephritis (43 tweets).
  2. A petition against J&J suggesting they knew their talcum powder contained toxic asbestos, calling for them to take responsibility (31 tweets).
  3. An article detailing Pfizer’s increase in drug prices alongside its CEO getting a pay raise (28 tweets).

For a second month, @Novartis was the most mentioned corporate account, with @Merck (& Co.) and @LillyPad (Lilly) taking the following spots. Novartis’s Twitter account, @Novartis, was mentioned most frequently alongside awareness of and fundraising for a child who needed access to a dose of Zolgensma, Novartis’s gene therapy for spinal muscular atrophy costing €1.9m.

https://twitter.com/drruchibhatt/status/1211251479870345216

HCP MENTIONS OF COMPANY TWITTER ACCOUNTS

Company account Account mentions
@Novartis 152
@Merck 145
@lillypad 135

HCP mentions of top 50 pharmaceutical companies will be tracked monthly to observe how the rankings change over time. You can keep up to date with this and other pharmaceutical tracking including FDA and EMA drug approvals, within the Tracking section of CREATION Knowledge. For these updates straight to your inbox, you can sign up to our monthly eJournal.


READ LAST MONTH’S TOP 50 PHARMA TRACKER:

https://creation.co/knowledge/top-50-pharma-tracker-gilead-into-top-5-after-price-discrepancy/

Methodology notes:

  • In December 2019, CREATION Pinpoint® identified 6,794 healthcare professional (HCP) authored tweets from 3,846 individual HCPs, mentioning a top 50 pharmaceutical company (according to revenue).
  • Data for this research was analysed from the online Twitter conversations of HCPs in all languages mentioning a Top 50 pharmaceutical company between December 1st and December 31st 2019.
  • Unless otherwise specified, mentions of a company are not limited to its Twitter account(s).
  • In some cases, a tweet may mention more than one company account (eg. @abbottnews and @abbottglobal) – this only counts as one Company Mention but two Account Mentions.
  • The Number of Twitter Accounts Mentioned only include those accounts mentioned by HCPs.
  • * Johnson & Johnson was included as a whole, encompassing its pharmaceutical subsidiary, Janssen.
  • ** Whilst included in the Top 50 Pharma list according to revenue from 2019, Shire has since been acquired by Takeda and no longer holds a Twitter account.

View all articles >

Meet the Author

Mary Kangley

As a Health Insights Consultant Mary is passionate about telling stories with data from online healthcare conversations. Her work is guided by a background in human and cyber-psychology providing a curiosity to understand what HCPs think. As a keen music fan, Mary’s greatest pride is her Spotify playlists that are continually growing as she makes new discoveries.

Suggested next


23.09.2020 | Article

Respiratory conversation increased throughout month as HCPs #AskAboutAsthma

Discover what healthcare professionals (HCPs) think about respiratory disease

By CREATION.co

03.09.2020 | Whitepaper

eBook: COVID-19 Deep Dive, the story so far.

At the start of 2020, few of us imagined how our work and lives would be impacted

View all articles >