What are you searching for?

11.01.2022 | Tracker

Top 50 Pharma Tracker: Omicron variant dominates HCP conversation in December 2021

By Francesca Gan and Chawanzi Chintu

Discover what healthcare professionals (HCPs) think about pharmaceutical products and their manufacturers, as it happens, through CREATION.co’s tracking updates. How are HCPs responding to drug launch news? How are HCPs talking about or engaging with the Top 50 pharma companies on social media? Each week, CREATION.co’s tracking updates bring you the latest insights from the conversation of HCPs across the globe discussing these topics and more.

The Top 50 Pharmaceutical Companies mentioned by HCPs on Twitter

December
Rank
November
Rank
Company
Name
Total
Mentions
Account
Mentions
Account
Retweets
11Pfizer26,3671,41465
23AstraZeneca4,2453894
32Johnson & Johnson3,28143167
45GSK72920135
512Regeneron5711290
66Roche42512623
77Abbott42438213
84Merck & Co33727325
910Novartis32918831
109Novo Nordisk30428424
1113Gilead Sciences2607215
1211Bayer2581029
1316Biogen257952
1421Lilly247994
158Sanofi23612233
1615BMS1381098
1714AbbVie121895
1820Otsuka9610
1926Teva946222
2018Amgen83506
2130Chugai6311
2219Takeda63568
2329Mylan5500
2417Boehringer Ingelheim544512
2532Vertex52520
2622Fresenius493918
2733Astellas33130
2825Merck KGaA302611
2931Daiichi Sankyo2740
3023Allergan2510
3124Ipsen231410
3228UCB23217
3338Alexion17110
3437Eisai1620
3527Servier1691
3635CSL15107
3740Sun1262
3839Grifols800
3936Bausch811
4034Menarini542
4150Endo100
4241Mitsubishi Tanabe Pharma111
5050Yunnan Baiyao100
5050Jiangsu Hengrui000
5050Ono000
5050Meiji000
5042Aurobindo000
5050Sino000
5050Shanghai000
5050Sumitomo Dainippon000

The latest insights from HCPs mentioning the Top 50 Pharmaceutical Companies

The five pharmaceutical companies that were mentioned the most by healthcare professionals (HCPs) on Twitter during December 2021 were Pfizer, AstraZeneca, Johnson & Johnson, GSK and Regeneron.

An Image showing the most mentioned pharmaceutical companies on Twitter by HCPs in December 2021

COVID-19 news, especially regarding the vaccine, continued to drive conversations about the Top 50 Pharmaceutical companies in December. Pfizer, as in previous months, remained at the top of discussions this month, with conversations about protection against the Omicron variant and the sharing of trial data regarding the efficacy of the Pfizer vaccine. Pfizer received six times as many mentions as the next company (AstraZeneca).

The most shared links by HCPs were about the usefulness of the Pfizer vaccine against the new Omicron variant:

  1. Study results produced by Alex Sigal of Sigal Lab regarding the neutralization of Omicron using the Pfizer vaccine.
  2. A press release by Pfizer about the ability of its vaccine to neutralize Omicron.
  3. Study results regarding T cell responses against Omicron.

An image of a graph showing HCPs discuss the new Omicron variant in their posts about Top 50 Pharma In December 2021COVID-19 made up 70% of the conversations from HCPs about Top 50 Pharmaceutical companies. This was mostly impacted by the Omicron variant and HCP’s discussion of the protection offered by the COVID vaccines against this new variant.

In December 2021, Regeneron climbed into the top five most talked about pharmaceutical companies due to news about their monoclonal antibodies ineffectiveness against the Omicron variant. HCP conversation ranged from simply sharing the information surrounding the monoclonal antibodies to frustration about the unavailability of the antibodies given the severity of the pandemic.

CREATION.co continues to analyse online HCP conversation on a variety of topics including virtual congress, healthcare changes since the pandemic, product development and therapy area specific insights.

To stay up to date, you can sign up to CREATION.co’s monthly eJournal.

Methodology notes:

  • In December 2021, CREATION Pinpoint® identified 35,141 healthcare professional (HCP) authored tweets from 12,497 individual HCPs mentioning a Top 50 Pharmaceutical company (according to revenue).
  • Data for this research was analysed from the online Twitter conversations of HCPs in all languages mentioning a Top 50 Pharmaceutical company between December  1st and December 31st 2021.
  • Unless otherwise specified, mentions of a company are not limited to its Twitter account(s).
  • In some cases, a tweet may mention more than one company account (e.g. @abbottnews and @abbottglobal) – this only counts as one Company Mention and Account Mention.
  •  Johnson & Johnson was included as a whole, encompassing its pharmaceutical subsidiary, Janssen. In December 687 of these posts mentioned Janssen.

View the latest and archived top 50 trackers here

 

View all articles >

Meet the Authors

Francesca Gan

Fran analyses the unprompted online conversations of healthcare professionals to produce actionable insights for clients. Her background in legal research provides a solid foundation in critical thinking and enables a well rounded approach to her data research.

Fran has a keen interest in netball and is a big follower of the New Zealand domestic netball league. She is also a lover of board games and card games, especially ones that involve shouting!

Chawanzi Chintu

As a Marketing assistant,Chawanzi has a passion for creativity and forward-thinking. With a background in media and communications these skills goes hand in hand when it comes to thinking of new and innovative ways to facilitate various marketing processes.

In her free time, Chawanzi balances her time taking care of her cat, pebbles and relaxing with a hydrating face mask.

Suggested next


16.06.2021 | Article

Pre-launch planning & DSLs – the new ways to create launch excellence in Pharma

The role of social media in launch excellence in pharma

By Anni Neumann

14.10.2020 | Case Study

Real-time tracking to understand & react to side effect discussion

Real-time tracking to understand & react to side effect discussion

View all articles >