What are you searching for?

01.11.2021 | Tracker

Top 50 Pharma Tracker: Pfizer most discussed company with booster and children’s COVID-19 jabs

By Mary Kangley

Header image for Top 50 Pharma tracker

Discover what healthcare professionals (HCPs) think about pharmaceutical products and their manufacturers, as it happens, through CREATION.co’s tracking updates. How are HCPs responding to drug launch news? How are HCPs talking about or engaging with the Top 50 pharma companies on social media? Each week, CREATION.co’s tracking updates bring you the latest insights from the conversation of HCPs across the globe discussing these topics and more.

View the most recent Top 50 Pharma Tracker here

The Top 50 Pharmaceutical Companies mentioned by HCPs on Twitter

 

October
Rank
Company
Name
Total
Mentions
Account
Mentions
Account
Retweets
1Pfizer26,2651,894133
2Johnson & Johnson4,960886105
3AstraZeneca3,32835323
4Merck & Co877648128
5GSK77335443
6Novartis51638228
7Regeneron497622
8Roche46119457
9Sanofi40126566
10Novo Nordisk33230013
11Gilead3229713
12Abbott30426617
13Fresenius29025638
14Bayer29010320
15AbbVie28426114
16Biogen2611294
17Lilly17512612
18Boehringer Ingelheim16614525
19BMS1511247
20Takeda1501109
21Otsuka147107
22Amgen1078033
23Mylan9840
24Ipsen75675
25Merck KGaA735815
26Teva705421
27Vertex69620
28Allergan6380
29UCB524625
30Bausch51160
31Daiichi Sankyo47337
32CSL38373
33Servier3871
34Menarini31146
35Astellas29204
36Chugai2955
37Eisai1740
38Sun1040
39Alexion750
40Grifols700
41Aurobindo300
42Sumitomo Dainippon300
50Yunnan Baiyao000
50Mitsubishi Tanabe Pharma000
50Jiangsu Hengrui000
50Ono000
50Endo000
50Meiji000
50Sino000
50Shanghai000

 

The latest insights from HCPs mentioning the Top 50 Pharmaceutical Companies

The five pharmaceutical companies that were mentioned the most by healthcare professionals (HCPs) on Twitter during October 2021 were Pfizer, Johnson & Johnson (J&J), AstraZeneca, Merck & Co and GSK.

The top 5 pharmaceutical companies mentioned by HCPs on Twitter in October 2021

COVID-19 news, especially regarding the vaccine, drove conversations about the Top 50 Pharmaceutical companies in October. Pfizer, as in previous months, remained at the top of discussions with various controversies emerging this month from whistle-blowers and anti-vaccination misinformation sources. Pfizer received five times as many mentions as the next company (Johnson & Johnson).

The most shared links by HCPs were about the use of Pfizer’s vaccine for children and in relation to booster doses:

  1. A Financial Times article with data for the efficacy of booster jabs with Pfizer’s vaccine. 
  2. FDA authorisation notice for the Pfizer-BioNTech vaccine’s emergency use in children aged 5-11.
  3. An FDA briefing document from the advisory committee’s decision to recommend Pfizer’s vaccine in children.

Top 50 pharma mentions over time by HCP on Twitter in October 2021

COVID-19 made up 68% of the conversations from HCPs about Top 50 Pharmaceutical companies. Drivers were both safety data and additional FDA approvals as well as misinformation from anti-vaxxers and whistleblowers.

Beyond the COVID-19 conversation, HCPs celebrated the approval of GSK’s first malaria vaccine, Mosquirix. They shared the significance of this breakthrough and the potential to change lives and systems in Africa.

CREATION.co continues to analyse online HCP conversation on a variety of topics including virtual congress, healthcare changes since the pandemic, product development and therapy area specific insights.

To stay up to date, you can sign up to CREATION.co’s monthly eJournal.

Methodology:

  • In October 2021, CREATION Pinpoint® identified 37,439 healthcare professional (HCP) authored tweets from 12,720 individual HCPs mentioning a Top 50 Pharmaceutical company (according to revenue). 
  • Data for this research was analysed from the online Twitter conversations of HCPs in all languages mentioning a Top 50 Pharmaceutical company between October 1st and October 31st, 2021.
  • Unless otherwise specified, mentions of a company are not limited to its Twitter account(s).
  • In some cases, a tweet may mention more than one company account (e.g. @abbottnews and @abbottglobal) – this only counts as one Company Mention and Account Mention.
  • Johnson & Johnson was included as a whole, encompassing its pharmaceutical subsidiary, Janssen. In October, 1,436 of these posts mentioned Janssen.

 

View the latest Top 50 Pharma Tracker here

 

View all articles >

Meet the Author

Mary Kangley

As a Health Insights Consultant Mary is passionate about telling stories with data from online healthcare conversations. Her work is guided by a background in human and cyber-psychology providing a curiosity to understand what HCPs think.

As a keen music fan, Mary’s greatest pride is her Spotify playlists that are continually growing as she makes new discoveries.

Suggested next


02.08.2021 | Article

What HCPs Think about Health Equity in Cancer Care

What HCPs Think about Health Equity in Cancer Care

By Mary Kangley

17.11.2020 | Article

UK HCPs praise efficacy of Pfizer’s COVID-19 vaccine but have concerns about practicality

Pfizer and BioNTech announce collaboration and vaccine efficacy

By Laura Marsh

View all articles >