What are you searching for?

18.09.2019 | Tracker

#WhatHCPsThink about the top 50 pharmaceutical companies on Twitter

By Mary Kangley

Discover what healthcare professionals (HCPs) think about pharmaceutical products and their manufacturers, as it happens, through CREATION.co’s tracking updates.

How are HCPs responding to drug launch news? How are HCPs talking about or engaging with the Top 50 pharmaceutical companies on social media? Each week CREATION.co’s tracking updates bring you the latest insights from the conversation of HCPs across the globe discussing these topics and more.

In August 2019, CREATION Pinpoint® identified 8,289 healthcare professional (HCP) authored tweets, from 4,200 individual HCPs, mentioning a top 50 pharmaceutical company (according to revenue).

August’s top 50 pharmaceutical companies mentioned by HCPs on Twitter

Top 50 rankCompanyTotal MentionsAccount mentionsAccount retweets
1Johnson & Johnson1816107255
2AstraZeneca705120164
3Novartis69789131
4Bayer63643121
5GSK5779399
6Merck & co55488147
7Roche4954599
8Pfizer48096108
9Sanofi43545149
10Lilly36316552
11Gilead3583238
12Merck KGaA311213
13Novo Nordisk2473569
14Allergan2143533
15Amgen1832151
16Regenero1782346
17AbbVie1713046
18Abbott1421985
19Teva126249
20Mylan9059
21Takeda861831
22Boehringer81742
23Celgene66815
24Vertex662146
25Bausch581020
26BMS542731
27Eisa3921
28Mallinckrodt30132
29Sun3021
30CSL2610
31Biogen25215
32UCB2306
33Astellas20411
34Servier1733
35Daiichi-Sankyo1418
36Otsuka1402
37Alexion1301
38Ipsen1319
39Ferring422
40Grifols400
41Menarini312
42Shire200
43Sumitomo dainippon200
44Chugai100
45Endo100
46Fresenius000
47Jiangsu hengrui000
48Mitsubishi tanabe pharma000
49Sino000
50Stada arzneimittel000

The five pharmaceutical companies that were mentioned the most were Johnson & Johnson (J&J), AstraZeneca, Bayer, Novartis and GlaxoSmithKline (GSK).

The majority of J&J’s mentions were referring to the opioid crisis and a related lawsuit (906 mentions). J&J’s pharmaceutical subsidiary, Janssen, was mentioned 265 times by HCPs.

The top three links shared by HCPs when discussing pharmaceutical companies were all announcements from AstraZeneca’s website:

  1. Farxiga meeting its primary endpoint in Phase III DAPA-HF trial.
  2. Tagrisso significantly improving overall survival in Phase III FLAURA trial.
  3. Anifrolumab meeting its primary endpoint in Phase III trial.

These press releases were circulated in a total of 257 tweets, of which 197 were retweets from individual HCPs, rather than corporate or organisation accounts.

@AstraZeneca was also the most mentioned Twitter account by HCPs. HCPs posted about AstraZeneca and related news 705 times, but only 23% of their mentions were retweets of AstraZeneca’s own content (164 posts). This suggests that HCP posts about the company are not being driven by its own social media activity. Again, of these 705 mentions of the company, @AstraZeneca was only tagged 17% of the time (120 mentions).

Merck & Co and Lilly followed AstraZeneca as the most mentioned (individual) corporate accounts.

HCP mentions of company Twitter accounts

Company account Account mentions Account retweets
@astrazeneca 120 164
@merck 79 137
@lillypad 159 51

The @merck original content that HCPs retweeted contained educational information with a link to the Merck & Co website. The most popular of these posts was about the measles virus, which was retweeted 34 times from HCPs globally.

https://twitter.com/Merck/status/1154073758728171520

We will continue tracking HCP mentions of top 50 pharmaceutical companies online, so keep your eyes peeled to discover if another company enters the top three! You can keep up to date with this and other pharmaceutical tracking updates, including drug approvals, within the Tracking section of CREATION Knowledge, or sign up to receive monthly updates on all our HCP insights.


Methodology notes:

  • Mentions of companies by HCPs in all languages have been included in this research.
  • Mentions of a company include the company’s name and Twitter accounts.
  • Full data list includes mentions of multiple accounts per company.
  • Johnson & Johnson was included as a whole, encompassing its pharmaceutical subsidiary, Janssen.
  • Whilst included in the top 50 Pharma list according to revenue from 2018, Shire has since been acquired by Takeda and no longer holds a Twitter account.

View all articles >

Meet the Author

Mary Kangley

As a Health Insights Consultant Mary is passionate about telling stories with data from online healthcare conversations. Her work is guided by a background in human and cyber-psychology providing a curiosity to understand what HCPs think. As a keen music fan, Mary’s greatest pride is her Spotify playlists that are continually growing as she makes new discoveries.

Suggested next


23.05.2018 | Article

E-cigarettes in hospitals? Here’s what healthcare professionals think

The report caused an immediate stir among the online community of healthcare professionals

By Daniel Ghinn

11.02.2020 | Article

FDA Tracker: Novo Nordisk’s Ozempic and Rybelsus the most mentioned approvals

FDA Tracker: Novo Nordisk’s Ozempic and Rybelsus the most mentioned approvals

By CREATION.co

View all articles >