What are you searching for?

03.12.2019 | Tracker

Top 50 Pharma tracker: Gilead into Top 5 after price discrepancy

By Mary Kangley

In November 2019, CREATION Pinpoint® identified 8,662 healthcare professional (HCP) authored tweets from 4,648 individual HCPs, mentioning a top 50 pharmaceutical company (according to revenue).

November’s Top 50 pharmaceutical companies mentioned by HCPs on Twitter

Top 50 rankCompanyTotal MentionsAccount mentionsAccount retweetsNumber of Twitter
accounts mentioned
1Johnson & Johnson*1,45274913423
2Novartis7984715415
3Sanofi6896108320
4GSK653300498
5Gilead58713812
6Roche508152217
7Pfizer4943532615
8Bayer489164108
9Merck & co46016554
10Takeda36410984
11AstraZeneca333277258
12Novo Nordisk304242237
13Amgen226157219
14Lilly20911805
15AbbVie1847758
16Abbott17519743
17Boehringer15211078
18Teva1325716
19Biogen1244332
20BMS11111655
21Vertex979611
22Allergan911631
23UCB8116123
24Celgene813922
25Merck KGaA8073167
26Servier692111
27Mylan672033
28Ipsen595362
29Fresenius551623
30Astellas473303
31Regenero441601
32Otsuka442402
33CSL39711
34Bausch261401
35Daiichi-Sankyo24502
36Mallinckrodt21000
37Eisai17000
38Sun10201
39Ferring101011
40Alexion10901
41Menarini8201
42Grifols7000
43Stada arzneimittel4000
44Shire**2000
45Jiangsu hengrui1000
46Chugai1000
50Endo0000
50Mitsubishi tanabe pharma0000
50Sumitomo dainippon0000
50Sino0000

The five pharmaceutical companies that were mentioned the most were Johnson & Johnson (J&J), Novartis, Sanofi, GlaxoSmithKline (GSK) and Gilead. Gilead is new to the top of this list, but J&J, Novartis, Sanofi and GSK have steadily held their top positions for multiple months of tracking.

Gilead was mentioned as their CEO was asked about the international price discrepancies of Truvada for PrEP and the company was sued over HIV drug prices. A tweet by Public Citizen addressing this was the most retweeted by HCPs in the month.

https://twitter.com/Public_Citizen/status/1192571690800287745

The top three shared links by HCPs this month were in response to a positive data release and approval of key new vaccines, and a carer advocacy initiative.

  1. NEJM data release of primary efficacy data for Takeda’s dengue vaccine (82 tweets).
  2. News shared of Merck & Co’s Ebola vaccine European approval (64 tweets).
  3. Merck KGaA’s Embracing Carers initiative, from their Spanish site (61 tweets).

Whilst @AstraZeneca has been at the top of the list of most mentioned corporate accounts in previous months, @Novartis and @JNJnursing are seeing these ranks for the first time since we began this tracking in August. Drivers for this includes Novartis buying The Medicines Company and for @JNJnursing the online campaign #NurseHackathon, an event partially sponsored by J&J.

HCP MENTIONS OF COMPANY TWITTER ACCOUNTS

Company account Account mentions
@Novartis 209
@AstraZeneca 195
@JNJnursing 178

HCP mentions of top 50 pharmaceutical companies will be tracked monthly to observe how the rankings change over time. You can keep up to date with this and other pharmaceutical tracking including FDA and EMA drug approvals, within the Tracking section of CREATION Knowledge. For these updates straight to your inbox, you can sign up to our monthly eJournal.

Methodology notes:

  • Data for this research was analysed from the online Twitter conversations of HCPs in all languages mentioning a Top 50 pharmaceutical company between November 1st and November 30th 2019.
  • Unless otherwise specified, mentions of a company are not limited to its Twitter account(s).
  • In some cases, a tweet may mention more than one company account (eg. @abbottnews and @abbottglobal) – this only counts as one Company Mention but two Account Mentions.

The Number of Twitter Accounts Mentioned only include those accounts mentioned by HCPs.


Read last month’s Top 50 Pharma tracker:

https://creation.co/knowledge/hcps-engage-with-top-50-pharma-around-good-and-bad-news/

View all articles >

Meet the Author

Mary Kangley

As a Health Insights Consultant Mary is passionate about telling stories with data from online healthcare conversations. Her work is guided by a background in human and cyber-psychology providing a curiosity to understand what HCPs think. As a keen music fan, Mary’s greatest pride is her Spotify playlists that are continually growing as she makes new discoveries.

Suggested next


29.03.2021 | Article

The difference between DOLs and KOLs and why it matters to pharma

Key Opinion Leaders vs Digital Opinion Leaders

By Katie Kennedy

02.12.2020 | Article

Vaccine efficacies dominate news, and HCPs support calls for robust public health roll out strategies

Discover what healthcare professionals (HCPs) think about COVID-19 vaccines

By Aaron Pitkin

View all articles >