What are you searching for?

01.07.2021 | Tracker

HCPs discuss effectiveness of COVID-19 vaccines against Delta strain.

By CREATION.co

Discover what healthcare professionals (HCPs) think about pharmaceutical products and their manufacturers, as it happens, through CREATION.co’s tracking updates. How are HCPs responding to drug launch news? How are HCPs talking about or engaging with the Top 50 pharma companies on social media? Each week CREATION.co’s tracking updates bring you the latest insights from the conversation of HCPs across the globe discussing these topics and more.

June’s Top 50 Pharmaceutical Companies mentioned by HCPs on Twitter

October
Rank
Company
Name
Total
Mentions
Account
Mentions
Account
Retweets
1Pfizer26,2651,894133
2Johnson & Johnson4,960886105
3AstraZeneca3,32835323
4Merck & Co877648128
5GSK77335443
6Novartis51638228
7Regeneron497622
8Roche46119457
9Sanofi40126566
10Novo Nordisk33230013
11Gilead3229713
12Abbott30426617
13Fresenius29025638
14Bayer29010320
15AbbVie28426114
16Biogen2611294
17Lilly17512612
18Boehringer Ingelheim16614525
19BMS1511247
20Takeda1501109
21Otsuka147107
22Amgen1078033
23Mylan9840
24Ipsen75675
25Merck KGaA735815
26Teva705421
27Vertex69620
28Allergan6380
29UCB524625
30Bausch51160
31Daiichi Sankyo47337
32CSL38373
33Servier3871
34Menarini31146
35Astellas29204
36Chugai2955
37Eisai1740
38Sun1040
39Alexion750
40Grifols700
41Aurobindo300
42Sumitomo Dainippon300
50Yunnan Baiyao000
50Mitsubishi Tanabe Pharma000
50Jiangsu Hengrui000
50Ono000
50Endo000
50Meiji000
50Sino000
50Shanghai000

June’s insights from HCPs mentioning the Top 50 Pharmaceutical Companies

In the month of June, the top three pharmaceutical companies mentioned by healthcare professionals (HCPs) online remained the same as last month, while Merck & Co was displaced by Biogen and GSK moved to fifth place. This is the first time during this year that Biogen made it to the top five mentioned companies. The final ranking was Pfizer, AstraZeneca, Johnson & Johnson (J&J), Biogen, and GSK.

Top 50 Pharma discussed online

The HCP conversation this month decreased by 15% compared to the month of May, making it the second consecutive month this year in which there is a decrease in mentions of pharmaceutical companies. Nonetheless, HCPs continued to discuss the efficacy and safety of COVID-19 vaccines. This time they focused on the effectiveness that vaccines have against the Delta variant as well as the immunity response that people develop from receiving first and second doses of different vaccines.

As the Delta variant continues to be a threat to the global health response against COVID-19, many HCPs discussed the effectiveness of the Pfizer and AstraZeneca vaccines against this variant. They shared real world data from Public Health England indicating the Pfizer vaccine is 94% and 96% effective after the first and second dose of the vaccine, and AstraZeneca is 71% and 92% effective against this variant.

HCPs were also active in discussing various governments’ approaches to mix the first and second dose of different vaccines. They shared data showing that giving individuals a first dose of AstraZeneca and a second dose of Pfizer results in a robust immunity response against COVID-19. They also mentioned that this approach still needs approval from the FDA.

The three most shared links by HCPs in June were:

  1. An article published by Public Health England (PHE) showing the effectiveness of COVID-19 vaccines against hospital admission with the Delta variant.
  2. press release from the UK government showing the PHE analysis of the effectiveness against the Delta variant after two doses of the COVID-19 vaccine.
  3. An article of a phase two trial published in the Lancet showing the results of combining the Pfizer and AstraZeneca vaccine against COVID-19.

Top 50 Pharma discussed online

Between May and June the volume of HCP COVID-19 conversation in the context of top 50 pharma decreased by over 7,500 posts, making up 69% of the overall HCP conversation in June.

Outside of the COVID-19 conversation, HCPs shared Novartis’ VISION trial results, which were said to be a “huge milestone” for radiopharmaceutical theranostics. The results showed impressive survival results of 177Lu-PSMA-617 for late-stage prostate cancer patients. HCPs also shared the new FDA approval for the drug Aduhelm (aducanumab) manufactured by the pharmaceutical company Biogen.

This approval came with negative responses by HCPs as they said the trials from which the FDA decision had “not enough evidence to support the approval”. This resulted in HCPs asking for another trial to be done in order to make sure patients are safe. Additionally, HCPs showed resistance about the price of this drug, which is known to cost $56,000 per year per patient.

CREATION.co continues to analyse online HCP conversation on a variety of topics including virtual congresshealthcare changes since the pandemicproduct development and therapy area specific insights.

To stay up to date, you can sign up to CREATION.co’s monthly eJournal.

  • In May 2021, CREATION Pinpoint® identified 52,204 healthcare professional (HCP) authored tweets from 16,524 individual HCPs mentioning a Top 50 pharmaceutical company (according to revenue).
  • Data for this research was analysed from the online Twitter conversations of HCPs in all languages mentioning a Top 50 pharmaceutical company between June 1st and June 31st 2021.
  • Unless otherwise specified, mentions of a company are not limited to its Twitter account(s).
  • In some cases, a tweet may mention more than one company account (eg. @abbottnews and @abbottglobal) – this only counts as one Company Mention and Account Mention.
  • Johnson & Johnson was included as a whole, encompassing its pharmaceutical subsidiary, Janssen. In June, 2,369 of these posts mentioned Janssen.

The Top 50 Pharma tracker archive

View all articles >

Meet the Author

CREATION.co

Suggested next


05.06.2020 | Article

Top 50 Pharma Tracker: HCPs track Pharma Covid-19 developments online

Discover what healthcare professionals (HCPs) think about Top 50 pharmaceutical companies

By CREATION.co

07.08.2019 | Whitepaper

White Paper: Mental Health white paper

Many who struggle with their mental health use Twitter and other social media sites

By Mary Kangley

View all articles >