What are you searching for?

01.11.2021 | Tracker

Top 50 pharma tracker

By CREATION.co

Discover what healthcare professionals (HCPs) think about pharmaceutical products and their manufacturers, as it happens, through CREATION.co’s tracking updates. How are HCPs responding to drug launch news? How are HCPs talking about or engaging with the Top 50 pharma companies on social media? Each week CREATION.co’s tracking updates bring you the latest insights from the conversation of HCPs across the globe discussing these topics and more.

The Top 50 Pharmaceutical Companies mentioned by HCPs on Twitter

 

October
Rank
Company
Name
Total
Mentions
Account
Mentions
Account
Retweets
1Pfizer26,2651,894133
2Johnson & Johnson4,960886105
3AstraZeneca3,32835323
4Merck & Co877648128
5GSK77335443
6Novartis51638228
7Regeneron497622
8Roche46119457
9Sanofi40126566
10Novo Nordisk33230013
11Gilead3229713
12Abbott30426617
13Fresenius29025638
14Bayer29010320
15AbbVie28426114
16Biogen2611294
17Lilly17512612
18Boehringer Ingelheim16614525
19BMS1511247
20Takeda1501109
21Otsuka147107
22Amgen1078033
23Mylan9840
24Ipsen75675
25Merck KGaA735815
26Teva705421
27Vertex69620
28Allergan6380
29UCB524625
30Bausch51160
31Daiichi Sankyo47337
32CSL38373
33Servier3871
34Menarini31146
35Astellas29204
36Chugai2955
37Eisai1740
38Sun1040
39Alexion750
40Grifols700
41Aurobindo300
42Sumitomo Dainippon300
50Yunnan Baiyao000
50Mitsubishi Tanabe Pharma000
50Jiangsu Hengrui000
50Ono000
50Endo000
50Meiji000
50Sino000
50Shanghai000

 

The latest insights from HCPs mentioning the Top 50 Pharmaceutical Companies

The five pharmaceutical companies that were mentioned the most by healthcare professionals (HCPs) on Twitter during October 2021 were Pfizer, Johnson & Johnson (J&J), AstraZeneca, Merck & Co and GSK.n (HFpEF).

The top 5 pharmaceutical companies mentioned by HCPs on Twitter in October 2021

COVID-19 news, especially regarding the vaccine, drove conversations about the Top 50 Pharmaceutical companies in October. Pfizer, as in previous months, remained at the top of discussions with various controversies emerging this month from whistle-blowers and anti-vaccination misinformation sources. Pfizer received five times as many mentions as the next company (Johnson & Johnson).

The most shared links by HCPs were about the use of Pfizer’s vaccine for children and in relation to booster doses:

  1. A Financial Times article with data for the efficacy of booster jabs with Pfizer’s vaccine. 
  2. FDA authorisation notice for the Pfizer-BioNTech vaccine’s emergency use in children aged 5-11.
  3. An FDA briefing document from the advisory committee’s decision to recommend Pfizer’s vaccine in children.

Top 50 pharma mentions over time by HCP on Twitter in October 2021

COVID-19 made up 68% of the conversations from HCPs about Top 50 Pharmaceutical companies. Drivers were both safety data and additional FDA approvals as well as misinformation from anti-vaxxers and whistleblowers.

Beyond the COVID-19 conversation, HCPs celebrated the approval of GSK’s first malaria vaccine, Mosquirix. They shared the significance of this breakthrough and the potential to change lives and systems in Africa.

CREATION.co continues to analyse online HCP conversation on a variety of topics including virtual congress, healthcare changes since the pandemic, product development and therapy area specific insights.

To stay up to date, you can sign up to CREATION.co’s monthly eJournal.

Methodology:

  • In June 2021, CREATION Pinpoint® identified 37,439 healthcare professional (HCP) authored tweets from 12,720 individual HCPs mentioning a Top 50 Pharmaceutical company (according to revenue). 
  • Data for this research was analysed from the online Twitter conversations of HCPs in all languages mentioning a Top 50 Pharmaceutical company between October 1st and October 31st 2021.
  • Unless otherwise specified, mentions of a company are not limited to its Twitter account(s).
  • In some cases, a tweet may mention more than one company account (eg. @abbottnews and @abbottglobal) – this only counts as one Company Mention and Account Mention.
  • Johnson & Johnson was included as a whole, encompassing its pharmaceutical subsidiary, Janssen. In October, 1,436 of these posts mentioned Janssen.

 

The Top 50 Pharma tracker archive

July 2021: HCPs discuss “booster shot” to decrease the high spread of the Delta variant

Top 50 Table
Top 50 Insights

June 2021: HCPs discuss effectiveness of COVID-19 vaccines against delta strain.

Top 50 Table
Top 50 Insights

May 2021: HCPs discuss accessibility of COVID-19 treatments globally.

Top 50 Table
Top 50 Insights

April 2021: HCPs reassure the public as they discuss COVID-19 vaccine side effects.

Top 50 Table
Top 50 Insights

March 2021: Oxford-AstraZeneca vaccine provokes HCP conversation as they discuss blood clots as a side effect.

Top 50 Table
Top 50 Insights

February 2021: J&J FDA approval of single-dose vaccine stirs HCP conversations

Top 50 Table
Top 50 Insights

January 2021: J&J new vaccine data drives increase in company posts online

Top 50 Table
Top 50 Insights

December 2020: COVID-19 makes up 84% of total conversation

Top 50 Table
Top 50 Insights

November 2020: Vaccine success dwarfs all other conversation.

Top 50 Table
Top 50 Insights

October 2020: Regeneron tops list due to high profile COVID-19 treatment conversation.

Top 50 Table
Top 50 Insights

September 2020: ASTRAZENECA’S VACCINE TRIAL SAFETY DISCUSSED BUT TRANSPARENCY IS CELEBRATED.

Top 50 Table
Top 50 Insights

August 2020: HCPS DISCUSS ASTRAZENECA MORE THAN GILEAD FOR FIRST TIME SINCE PANDEMIC

Top 50 Table
Top 50 Insights

July 2020: COVID-19 CANDIDATES TAKE OVER ALL HCP CONVERSATION

Top 50 Table
Top 50 Insights

June 2020: HCPs respond to COVID-19 treatment options

Top 50 Table
Top 50 Insights

May 2020: HCPs track pharma covid-19 developments online

Top 50 Table
Top 50 Insights

April 2020: HCPS RESPOND TO PHARMA COVID-19 ACTIVITY

Top 50 Table
Top 50 Insights

March 2020: HCPS MENTIONING PHARMA IN RELATION TO COVID-19

Top 50 Table
Top 50 Insights

February 2020: HCPS DISCUSS GILEAD, EISAI AND MERCK & CO’S TRIAL RESULTS

Top 50 Table
Top 50 Insights

January 2020: NEW YEAR BEGINS WITH FAILED TRIALS AND SUCCESSFUL PODCAST LAUNCH

Top 50 Table
Top 50 Insights

December 2019: @NOVARTIS MOST MENTIONED TWITTER ACCOUNT FOR SECOND MONTH

Top 50 Table
Top 50 Insights

November 2019: GILEAD INTO TOP 5 AFTER PRICE DISCREPANCY

Top 50 Table
Top 50 Insights

October 2019: HCPS ENGAGE WITH TOP 50 PHARMA AROUND GOOD AND BAD NEWS

Top 50 Table
Top 50 Insights

September 2019: HCPS ENGAGED MEANINGFULLY WITH TOP 50 PHARMA

Top 50 Table
Top 50 Insights

August 2019: #WHATHCPSTHINK ABOUT THE TOP 50 PHARMA

Top 50 Table
Top 50 Insights

View all articles >

Meet the Author

CREATION.co

Suggested next


12.02.2020 | Article

Our enemy is fear, not #coronavirus

Our enemy is fear, not #coronavirus

By Daniel Ghinn

02.11.2020 | Article

HCPs warm to Pfizer’s detailed timelines but Astrazeneca still the most discussed COVID-19 vaccine candidate

Discover what healthcare professionals (HCPs) think about COVID-19 vaccines

By CREATION.co

View all articles >